TEAM

Waterloo Rocketry is a multidisciplinary team with members from Mechanical, Mechatronics, Electrical, Computer, Chemical, Systems Design, Nanotechnology, Software, and Civil Engineering, as well as from the Science and Mathematics faculties. Our team members have diverse backgrounds and skillsets ranging from firmware and systems programming to structural and thermal analysis, and encompassing everything in between.

Shirley Kong

Team Lead

Tom Cojocar

Propulsion/Team Lead

Doris Jiang

Safety Captain

Hussein Saafan

Safety Captain

Alex Mihaila

Electrical

Vithusan Rajkumar

Senior Propulsion Member

Jacob Deery

Project Advisor

Aaron Morrison

Electrical

Adam Paul

Electrical

Stefan Martin

Senior Propulsion Member

Riley Holierhoek

Media

Aidan Ha

Electrical

Edward Yang

DAQ, WUSA Liasion

Veronica Barry

Senior Member

Delaney Dyment

Finance Lead/Payload

Aaron Leszkowiat

Propulsion Lead

Alexander Kitaev

Electrical

Kyle Tam

Payload Lead

Ryan Tan

Member

Roman Kobets

Recovery Lead

Zachariah Mears

Electrical Lead

Matti Gencher

Member

Teresa Tang

DAQ

Dawson Kletke

Telemetry Lead/Recovery

Zhen Bo Bian

Payload Member

Kaveeshan Thurairajah

Fill Disconnect

Ben Dunk

Member

Joanna Diao

Electrical/Payload

ABM Hussien

Propulsion/Recovery

Hamza Abuabah

Member

Waleed Parwez

Propulsion/Payload

Jared Watson

Electrical

Lana Tomlin

Electrical

Ronald Trang

Propulsion Member

Sophie Hillcoat

Member

Francis Yao

Aiframe/Payload

Chamath Wijesekera

Electrical

Sophie Rahn

Member

Kaelan Moffett-Steinke

Electrical

Tommy Huang

Electrical

Wendi Yu

Electrical

Nadine Arar

Member

ALUMNI

Our success would not have been possible without the efforts of countless alumni. Their dedication, leadership, and mentorship have paved the way for the current team, and while it would be impossible to list everyone who has played a part in the team's history, we would like to acknowledge those who we can.

Nick Christopher

MASc '20; Mech '18

Justin Robinson

Mech '19

Miranda Daly

Mech '19

Hilbert Li

Mech '18

Robin Liu

Mech '18

Nina Kornilovsky

Civil '18

David Ng

Mech '18

Chris Virtue

Tron '18

Yash Sewlani

Mech '17

Ivan Baranov

Comp '17

Yiqing Wang

Mech '16